Wateringbury

In the Steps of George Newman and Beyond

Book Index

Click on the letter below to jump to that portion of the boookindex

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Y

A

A Week’s Run To Holland - Book by GN   9 Abbey of Leeds / Leeds Priory   56, 146 Abbey of St Mary Graces   56 Abbs House   52, 112, 114 Abol Ltd., Yalding   43 Allingham, Richard - General stores   97, 98, 109, 114, 116, 117,151 Allwork, Alfred   151 Allwork, Henry - Grocer & Draper   98
Allwork, Mary Ann   98 Affections Tribute - Poetry book by GN   4 Anderson, James, Captain   4, 6 Anderson, Lilias (later Newman)   3, 7 Arch-druid Morien   8, 100 Arrow, Mr.   94 Ash's Dane John Brewery, Canterbury  43 Aviary, Mrs. Mary Frances Lancaster Lucas’   67, 96, 156 Aviary, Mrs. Lancaster's   107

B

Ball, W. E.   52, 53 Baker, George - Fruit Grower   119 Baker, George and Harriet - home   108 Baker, H., Master   94 Ballard, Miss   94 Banks, Mary   100, 108 Barrel organ, Church   60, 116 Bazley-White, John Richard Leslie   84, 85 Bazley-White, Captain Richard B. L.   84, 85 Bazley-White, Mrs Katharine B.   84, 85 Beadle (Isaac Newman)   65 Beadle, John - Blacksmith   109 Beal, Sarah (later Jude)   39 Beck Mews / Beck Cottage   106 Beck, The, Church Green  106, 110 Becket, George   50 Beer House near Chart Wood   143 Bentham, Master   94 Best, Thomas - Robert Earle’s Pupil   124 Bigg(e), Charlotte Handway   113 Birchetts Wood / Chart garden   81, 83 Bigge, Sir Arthur   9 Bishop, Master   94 Blacksmith or Forge   35, 36, 37, 39, 109 Blest, Charlie   42 Blest, Dorothy   42 Blest, Elizabeth Ann (formerly Jude)   40, 42, 136 Blest, Elsie   42 Blest, Frank   42 Blest, Tom   42 Blest, William Wigram   42, 136 Book Boys   79 Bow Bridge, Wateringbury   13, 14, 15, 21 Bow View - John Beal Jude’s house   40 Brattle, Miss   94 Brattle, Robert   94
Bray, James - Veterinary Surgeon   100, 108 Breweries & Brewing Companies Ash's Dane John Brewery, Canterbury  43 Ea rl Street Brewery, Maidstone   32, 33 East Kent Brewery, Sandwich   43 Frederick Leney & Sons Ltd.   24, 25, 43, 113, 115 Fremlin Brothers Ltd.   33 Fremlin Brothers Messrs.   33 Fremlin's of Maidstone   26 Herbert T. Wickham & Co.   25, 43 John Jude & Co.   39 Jude & Co.   42 Jude Hanbury & Co.   17, 18, 28, 29, 39, 43, 49, 78, 120 Jude Hanbury & Co. Ltd.   25, 43 Kent Brewery    17, 32, 36, 39, 40, 42, 43, 109, 133, 139 Phoenix Brewery, Dover   23 Phoenix Brewery, Wateringbury   16, 19, 20, 21, 22 - 25, 27, 28, 29, 32, 34, 50, 57, 99, 108, 156 Quarry Hill Brewery, Tonbridge   24 Royal Victoria Brewery, Tonbridge   24 Truman Hanbury & Buxton, Messrs.   42 Warden's Hill Brewery   22 Whitbread & Co.   17, 25, 28, 29, 99 Whitbread Fremlins   26 Bridge, Bow, Wateringbury   13, 14, 15, 21 Brooker, a boy named   79 Brooker, Fanny - Servant   125 Brooker, Henry   106 Brooker, John   105, 106, 110 Broomscroft   40, 42, 59, 136, 137, 140 Broomscroft, cottage at   141 Broomscroft Cottages   40 Broomsdown / May Lodge   33, 104, 105 Brown, A. L.   34 Bull Inn, Wrotham   23


C

Cage or Lock-up   35, 36-38, 39, 109 Campbell, Colen   86 Canon Court, includes Canons and Great Canon Court/Farm   45, 56, 59, 135, 141, 146 - 147 Canon Court, deep well at   117 Canon Heath   24, 45 Canon Land   146 Canon Lane   40, 59, 135, 136, 137, 141, 147 Canon, Little (Farm)   140, 141, 147 Canon Court, Manor of   45, 56 Carnell, Ann   141 Carnell, John   141 Chalmers, D.   92 Chancel in Wateringbury Church   56, 57, 60 Charlton, George, Vicar   52 Chart Field   83 Chart Garden(s) / Birchets Wood   81, 83 Chart, Manor of   56, 61, 63, 81, 83 Chart Town   81 Chart Wood   139, 143 Cholera at East Farleigh   157 Church Green   3, 50, 105, 106, 110, 111, 124, 125 Church, St. John the Baptist, Wateringbury About the church   55-58, 74, 110 Barrel organ   60, 116 Chancel   56, 57, 60 Dumb Borsholder of Chart   61-64, 81 High Pews   60 Lucas family vault/memorial   61, 71 Lychgate   148 Stained glass windows   56, 57 Style, Sir Charles, memorial tablet   60 Style, Lt. Gen. William  memorial tablet   60 Style, Oliver, monument, 1622   60, 61 Tufa   57, 58 Vestry   56, 61, 64 Weathervane   64 Churchyard – tombs, graves, headstones, epitaphs & inscriptions. Clampard, Thomas, altar tomb and epitaph   62, 73, 141 Crothall, Beecher, altar tomb   121 Crow family vault / obelisk / cenotaph   59, 73 Crow, William, inscription   59 Featherstone, William, tombstone and epitaph   77 Freeman, John, and parents grave   151 Greensted, Edward, mural tablet and epitaph   76 Jude, William, Snr., headstone   117 King, John, burial place   132, 134 Knell family, tombstones   140, 141 Luck, Thomas and Elizabeth,  138 Manser, Harriet, headstone   131 Newman, Emma, grave   73, 129 Newman, John & Mary, grave   73, 126, 129 Ongley family grave   73 Style, Sir Oliver, tomb, 1703   74/75 Sundial, Thomas Crow's   58/59 Walter, Stephen Jnr, headstone   117
Wood, Henry (Henricus), altar tomb and epitaph   73 Yew tree, grand old   76 Clampard, Thomas - Blacksmith   62, 73, 141 Claremont House   118, 119 Clarence, Duke of - later William IV   69 Coal Store at Gauthern’s yard   23, 24 Cod, Agnes   52 Cod, James   52 Cod, William   52 Cod, Wylliem   52 Codd, Deborah   52 Codd family   50, 52 Codd, James - Sheriff   50, 52/53 Codd, William   52 Collis, Rev. W. H.   33 Collyer, J., Master   94 Constable, Mr.   94 Cook, Eliza - Gravesend poetess   4 Cook, William   78 Cooper, Rev. Miles   94 Coppice Wood, near Roydon Hall   81 Cottages at Pizien Well   42, 81, 82 Cotton, Alexander   6 Coulter, James - Servant   125 Court Leet   62 Court Lodge, Teston   105 Court Rolls, Manor of Chart   63 Cricket field behind the Kent Brewery   109, 151 Cricket field west of Orpines   114, 115 Cricketers names  (19th Century)   151 Cripps family   152 Cripps, George - Bootmaker & Musician   109, 114, 116, 152 Cripps, Richard (Dick)   54,  116, 152 Cross Farm   52 Cross Field   52 Cross Roads or Wateringbury Cross   36, 116, 118, 133 Crothall, Beecher, altar tomb   121 Crothall, Mrs Milborow Parker (formerly Luck)   108, 120, 121 Crow, Emma (later Gibbon)   22 Crow family vault / obelisk / cenotaph   59, 73 Crow family residence   59, 136 Crow, Frances (formerly Miles)   22, 59 Crow, John   22 Crow, Mary   98, 136, 141 Crow, Mr. (Book subscriber)   94 Crow, Mr. (Brewery)   22 Crow, Richard, senior   22, 58, 59 Crow, Richard, junior   22 Crow, Thomas - Yeoman and Sundial Maker   22, 58, 59, 94, 98, 136 Crow, William   22, 59 Crowhurst, Ann (later Gillet)   107 Curd, William   108 Curtis, Sir William   69 Cutler, Benjamin - Vicar   146

D

Dacre House, Lee   70 Dame School, Canon Lane   135, 137 Danes, Mrs. Rebecca (Dame School)   3, 34, 35 Danes, Thomas   34 Dann, Emma - Servant   125 Dann’s Lane   84 Darrant (or Durrant), Robert   94 Davies, Mr. N.   94 Dawes, William Rutter - Astronomer   104-105 De Mereworth, John   86 Dean and Chapter of Rochester   45, 56, 146 Dean of Rochester   54 Deboos, George Albert   47 Deboos, Mr & Mrs (National School)   45
Deboos, William - School Master   47 Deboos, William John, son of William  47 Deep well at Canon Court   117 Delahaye, Katheryn   52 Donkey Rhubarb, plant   105 Dornol, Thomas and Isobella   54 Douce, W. H., Master   94 Draw-wells at Chart Wood   81, 143 Dray, Mr. (W. James)   90, 92, 93, 149 Dukes Head Inn   40, 78, 79, 135 Duke Without a Head   29, 78 Dumb Borsholder of Chart   61-64, 81 Dwane, Barrack Sergeant   130 Dwane, Mrs   130, 131

E

Earle, Henry, son of Robert Earle   124 Earle, Jane, daughter of Robert Earle   124 Earle, Mrs. Susanna or Susan   124, 125 Earle, Rev. Robert   37, 124, 125 Earle, Rev. Robert, School for young Gentlemen   111, 123-125, 130, 138 Earle, Robert Jnr, son of Robert Earle   124 Earl Street Brewery, Maidstone   32, 33 Earle, William, son of Robert Earle   124 East Kent Brewery, Sandwich   43
Eden, Rev. Arthur M.A., of Ticehurst   152 Eden, Rev. William   67 Edward III - stained glass window   28, 56, 57 Ellis, Arthur (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Ellis, James   78 Elwin, Rev. William   101, 108 Emily, schooner, wreck of    6 Evans, Robert Mendham   101, 102, 110, 113 Evans, Robert Mendham & Emma   101 Evenden, Naomi (later Leney)   21, 23, 34

F

Falmouth, Viscount   86, 146 Fane (alias Vane), Family of   86 Fane, John, Seventh Earl of Westmorland   86 Farewell to Wateringbury, written by Mrs. King   134, 135 Favresfeld, Chas.   10 Ferguson, Mr.   130, 131 Featherstone, John - Plumber   77, 88 Featherstone, William, snr.   51, 77, 78, 110 Featherstone, William, jnr.   88, 152, 154 Fir Tree Beer House   24 Fish Crown in Dispute, The (Book)   148 Fisher, Mr.   96, 97 Fisher Farms   103 Fitz Adam, Bartholomew   146 Fitz Adam, Simon   146 Foreman, Mr.   132 Forge or Blacksmith   35, 36, 37, 39, 109 Fortune / Roydon Hall   81, 135, 139, 140 Foster, Rev. Doctor   94 Foundations at Chart Wood   81, 143 Fowkes or Foulkes, Manor of   56 Frederick Leney & Sons Ltd.   24, 25, 43, 113, 115 Freeman, Edward   98, 109, 151 Freeman, John   98, 109, 151 Freeman, Robert   58
Fremlin, Ann (formerly Jude)   21, 32, 39 Fremlin, Ann Durrant   32 Fremlin, Betsey   40 Fremlin Brothers Ltd.   33 Fremlin Brothers Messrs.   33 Fremlin, Catherine (later Leney)   23, 32 Fremlin, Elizabeth Jude   32 Fremlin, family   19 Fremlin, Frances   32 Fremlin, Frank - Brewer   32, 33, 34 Fremlin, Helen   32 Fremlin, James, senior - Miller & Hop Grower   21, 30, 32, 39, 50, 116 Fremlin, James, junior   32 Fremlin, Joseph - Baker   50, 109, 116 Fremlin, Ralph James - Brewer   32, 33, 40 Fremlin, Richard Henry - Brewer   18, 32, 33, 105 Fremlin, Walter Thomas - Brewer   32, 33, 34 Fremlin, William - Farmer and Baptist Minister   40, 50, 109 Fremlin, William Arthur (son of James senior)   32, 105 Fremlin's of Maidstone   26 French, Sidney & Cecil   43 Fugitive Pieces, by Frances Greensted   92, 94 Fuller’s Corner   84

G

Gamman or Gammon, Rev. Augustin   94, 138 Gas factory / works (Leney’s)   18, 21, 23, 24 Gas Holders at Phoenix Brewery   21, 24 Gauthern, Mr. H. (Henry)   21, 94 Gauthern, Mr. R.   94 Gauthern’s Cottages   21, 24 Gauthern’s Yard, Coal Store   21, 23 Giant Hogweed   105 Gibbon, Elizabeth (1 st  wife of John King) 135 Gibbon, Emma (formerly Crow)   22 Gibbon, Miles   100, 108 Gibbons, Mrs.   94 Gibbon, Richard - Brewer   22 Gibson, Major Edgar (later Colonel)   108, 121 Gibson, Mrs. Charlotte (formerly Lucas)   108, 121, 127 Gilbert de Watringbury   146 Gillet,  Ann (formerly Crowhurst)   107 Gillet,  Ann - daughter   107 Gillet,  Thomas - son   107 Gillet, William Snr   107 Gillet, William - son   107 Gillet’s Corner   107, 110 Glazier, John   100, 108 Godden, James - Butler   106
Gold Label, Whitbread   26 Golding, William   136 Good Intent, Beer House   24, 82 Goodwin, Edward   147 Goodwin, Edward John, jnr.   147 Goodwin family   146, 147 Goodwin, Frances - wife of Edward   147 Goodwin, Thomas - son of Edward - Solicitor   147 Goodwin, Thomas (died 1830) and Frances Goodwin   146, 147 Gould, Dr. Henry Murton   109, 138 Gould, Fellow named   128 Gransden   122 Gravesend Journal   8 Gravesend Poet, Lloegryn (George Newman)   10 Gray de Ruthven, Lady   67 Great Euston Doric-Arch   113 Green, Peter William, of Tristan da Cunha   4, 6, 7, 9 Greensted, Edward, Parish Clerk, Local historian and School Teacher   51, 52, 53, 56, 57, 76, 90, 92, 141 Greensted, Frances / Miss   90, 92-94 Greensted, Frances, poem   92 Greensted, Home for the Elderly   52, 113 Guy, John   129, 130, 153

H

Hackshaw, Thomas   98 Hailstones, 6 to 10 ins. 1763   91 Hailstones, large, 1902   95 Hall, Captain R.N.   127 Hall, W., Master   94 Halliday, Mrs Mary   105, 106, 110 Hammond, Henry (Robert Earle’s pupil)   125 Hamo, son of Richard de Otringeberge  56 Hanbury. Ernest Osgood - Brewer   42 Hanbury, Major Philip - Brewer  43 Hanbury. Robert   42 Harding Squire, Alice Mary Brooker   33 Hardwick, Philip Charles - Architect (son of Philip R.A.)   112 Hardwick, Philip, R.A., - Architect   112 Hardwick, Thomas, jnr., - Architect   112 Hardwick, Thomas, snr., - Architect   112 Harney, Charles (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Harris family   152 Harris, Henry   37, 100 Harris, Mr. J.  95 Harris, Richard jnr   98 Harris, Richard snr, - Inn Keeper & Butcher   64, 98, 151 Harris, Sarah (Richard’s daughter) - School Mistress   98 Harris, Sarah (Richard’s wife)   98 Harrison, Benjamin   88 Harrow, The   24, 29, 78 Hasted, Edward   52, 57 Hawkes, George   106 Hay, Lord John   122 Heathfield in Maidstone   33 Heathorn, John - Brewer   32
Henham. Carrie Elizabeth   135 Henry III   146 Henry VIII  56, 146 Herbert T. Wickham & Co.   25, 43 Hewson, Mr. W.   94 Hextall Court, East Peckham   140 Highbury (House)   120, 121 Hill, Charles and Mary   70 Hill, John - Inn Keeper   82 Hill, Polly (later Lucas)   61, 70, 71 Hill, Susan   82 Hills, Henry   34 H.M.S. Magpie   9 Hoffmann, Mr.   7, 8 Hogweed, Giant (plant)   105 Hogg, Mr.   94 Holder family   152 Holding, Elizabeth (later Jude)   40 Home-dwellers   80 Hop gardens & hop picking   79, 80, 81 Hop Pole public house   24 Hopper huts, Canon Lane   147 Hosmer, Mrs. or Miss   121 Hovenden, Mr. R., FSA   152 Howell, George O.   8, 92, 153 Hughes, Mrs. of Maidstone   135 Humphrey, William - Tailor & barber   109, 114, 116 Hundred Court   63 Hundred of Twyford   54, 62 Hutcheon Hall, Sir Henry, R.N.   127, 128

I

Inn signs, Whitbread   25, 26 Inn sign miniatures   26, 28. 29 Inn sign miniature, King's Head, new design   28, 57
Inn sign miniature, King's Head, old design   28 Invicta Magazine   10 Ivy Cottage   23, 108, 121

J

Jacobs, Mary   6 Jenner, Rev. Mr. of Burbage   92 Jessup, John   78 John the Baptist, stained-glass window   57 John Jude & Co.   39 Jones, Mr. B. - Carpenter & Builder   127 Jones, Ernest  (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Judds, Isaac   108 Jude & Co.   42 Jude, Ann (later Ann Fremlin)   21, 32, 39 Jude, Elizabeth (formerly Holding)   40 Jude, Elizabeth A (later Blest)   40, 42, 136 Jude family   39 Jude, Florence Mary   42, 108 Jude Hanbury & Co.   17, 18, 28, 29, 39, 43, 49, 78, 120 Jude Hanbury & Co. Ltd.   25, 43
Jude, Herbert   42 Jude, John Beal - Brewer   17, 28, 29, 32, 39, 40, 41, 49, 78, 109, 116, 117, 120, 136 Jude, Major Percy - Brewer   25, 42, 43 Jude, Rebecca   42 Jude, Richard   39, 40 Jude, Robert - Grocer, Draper & Postmaster   39, 109, 116, 117 Jude, Sarah (formerly Beal)   39 Jude, Thomas (son of William & Sarah)   39 Jude, Thomas William (Son of John Beal Jude and Elizabeth)   40, 42, 136 Jude, William, Snr. - Grocer & Draper   39, 109, 117 Jude, William (son of William & Sarah)   39 Jude, William - Brewer (John Beal Jude’s nephew)   40, 42, 43, 108, 122

K

Katie’s Coronet (Book)   148 Kent Arms Public House (now the Railway Hotel)   16, 17, 21, 24 Kent Brewery    32, 36, 39, 40, 42, 43, 109, 133, 139 Kentish Hoy Public House (now cottages)   18, 19, 21 Kentish Note Book, The   8, 92 Kemp. Mrs.   94 Kettle, Mr.   94 Key, Mary Brooker   32 Key, William   32 King, Barbara (formerly Knowles)   135 King, Harold   134, 135, 153 King, John, born 1775   45, 108, 132, 133, 134, 135, 153 King, John, born 1700   135 King, John and Mercy, residence   108, 119 King, Knowles   133, 135
King, Louisa and Elizabeth (Day & Small Boarding School)   108, 119, 140 King, Mary (formerly Sex)   135 King, Mrs. / Mrs. John / Mercy (formerly Luck)   108, 134, 135, 136, 140, 153 King, Richard,   135 King, Watson, Rev.   133 King, William Louis    135 Kings Head, new   28, 57, 99, 115 Kings Head (Inn), old, at crossroads   24, 98, 99, 109, 139, 151, 152, 153 Kirby / Kirkby,Thomas   53 Knell, Chas.   58 Knell family, Red Hill   138, 140/141 Knight, T.P. - Painter   68 Knowles, Barbara (later King)   135

L

Laing, Elizabeth   61 Lake, Edward (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Lancaster, Mary Frances   61, 71, 72, 107, 110 Lancaster, Matthew William (Matt)   71, 72, 151 Lancaster, Samuel, Snr.   71 Lancaster-Lucas, Frances   148 Lancaster-Lucas, Mrs. Mary Yelverton   3, 67, 148- 150 Lancaster-Lucas, Samuel L   23, 24, 40, 67, 71, 72, 107, 110, 113, 146, 148 Lancers, 16 th , Band of   14 Langridge, George Thomas   106 Large, Thomas   100, 108 Latter, William or Mr. W.   78, 94, 135 Latter’s Buildings   78, 83, 107, 132, 135 Laurels, The   42, 108, 122 Le Despencer, Baroness   92 Le Despencer, Lord and Lady   94 Le Geyt, Charles (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Lee Petition, 1814   70 Leeds Priory / Abbey of Leeds   56, 146 Leney, Abraham   23 Leney, Alfred   23, 32 Leney, Ann (daughter of Abraham)  23 Leney, Ann (Frederick’s wife)   23 Leney, Augustus   23, 24, 25, 113, 114 Leney, Bertram   24, 25 Leney, Charles (son of Abraham)   21, 22, 23, 32, 34, 50, 111, 151 Leney, Charles Frederick   23, 108 Leney, Charles John   23 Leney, Charles & Naomi, house   21, 34 Leney, Charlotte   23 Leney, Edward   23, 24 Leney, Eleanor   24 Leney family   22 Leney, Frederick (son of Abraham)   23, 24, 50, 57, 78, 99, 108, 121, 151 Leney, Frederick, Barcham (son of Augustus)   24, 25, 114 Leney, Harold, Lieutenant   24, 25 Leney, Herbert   23, 24, 114 Leney, Kate   24 Leney, Leonard   24
Leney, Naomi (formerly Evenden)   21, 23, 34 Leney Road   34 Leney, Ronald   24 Leney, Walter   23 Lester, Thomas   50 Letchford, Mary - Servant   124 Letchford, Thomas   100, 108 Letters from Peter Green of Tristan   7, 9 Lewin, Samuel (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Lightermen and Watermen, Company of   70/71 Lime Tree Cottage   78, 110 Lime Tree House / Morgenny House, now Red House   107, 110 Limes, The   42, 108 Linksted, Fanny - Servant   124 Little Canon (Farm)   140, 141, 147 Livett, Rev. Grenville Mairis   37 Lloegryn (George Newman)   8, 10, 100 Lock-up or Cage   35, 36-38, 39, 109 Lodge, The / Wateringbury Lodge   14, 23, 111 Lowles, Thomas - Gardener   108, 122 Lowles, William   108 Lucas, Alderman Matthias Prime (Alderman)   3, 14, 45, 61, 67, 68-72, 101, 106, 107, 110, 112, 121, 126, 138, 146 Lucas, Charles   70 Lucas, Charlotte, Mrs (later Gibson)   108, 121, 127 Lucas family vault / memorial   61, 71 Lucas, Josiah   69 Lucas, Leonard Charles   71 Lucas, Mary   69 Lucas, Polly (formerly Hill)   61, 70, 71 Lucas, Prudence   61 Luck, Elizabeth   138 Luck, Mercy see King, Mrs. Mercy Luck, Miss (School at Church Green)   105, 106/107 Luck, Henry   108 Luck, Milborow Parker (later Milborow Parker Crothall)   108, 120, 121 Luck, Thomas   98, 138, 139, 153 Luck, Thomas & Elizabeth, burial place   138 Lutter, Mrs.   94 Lychgate, St. John the Baptist   148

M

MacManus, George   113 Magpie, H.M.S.   9 Malling Union Chaplin (Robert Earle)   125 Malthouse Cottages   21 Maltings, Leney’s   16, 17, 21, 24 Manor Farm / Westburyes or Westburye Manor   68, 78 Manser, Harriot   131, 132 Manser, Thomas - Carrier   132 Marchant, John   25, 26, 108 Marden, boy named   139 Market granted at Chart Garden   81 Marsham, George   15 May, boy named   139 May Lodge / Broomsdown   33, 104, 105 McCune, Clarissa   154 Mercer, Miss Mary Sophia (School for Young Ladies)   109, 118, 119 Mereworth Castle   84, 86/87
Mereworth Church - St. Lawrence   86 Mid-Kent Stag Hounds, Master   25, 114 Miles, Frances (later Crow)   22, 59 Mill & mill pond, upper (Brattles)   102, 104 Mill Cottage   103 Mill pond, Warden   21, 30, 31 Mill, Warden   21, 31, 32 Millgate House   34 Millar, Mrs. Elizabeth   107, 110 Miller, Edward (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Mitchell, Donald of Pelican Farm   114 Moore, Henry (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Morgenny House/Lime Tree House, now Red House   107, 110 Morien, Arch-druid   8, 100 Mungo (pony)   149 My Lord's Walk   86

N

Napier, Admiral Sir Charles   127, 128 National School or Wateringbury Boys’,  Red Hill   3, 44/45, 46, 109, 130, 141 Nelson, Lord   69 Nemesis   127 Newman, Alfred (George Newman’s brother)   4, 79, 127, 128, 129 -131 Newman, Alfred George (GN’s son)   3 Newman, Arthur   3, 4 Newman, Ellen   50, 128 Newman, Emma   3, 50, 73, 129 Newman, Ernest   4 Newman, Eva   4 Newman, Fanny   50, 129 Newman, Family   50, 125-129 Newman, Frank   4 Newman, George   3-10, 12, 50, 100 Newman, George family grave, Gravesend   3, 4, 10 Newman, George, junior   4 Newman, Henry   3, 4
Newman, Herbert James   4 Newman, Isaac, the Beadle   65 Newman, John and Mary, or reference to GN’s parents   3, 73, 111, 126, 129, 149 Newman, Jesse   4 Newman, John - Head Gardener, or reference to father.    3, 50, 65/67, 73, 125/126 Newman, Lilias (formerly Anderson), (George Newman's wife)    3, 4, 7 Newman, Lilias Mary (GN’s daughter)   4 Newman, Mary (GN’s daughter|)   4 Newman, Mary Ann, or reference to mother   3, 4, 50, 73, 126, 129 Newman, Mary Ann (George Newman’s sister)   3, 107, 126 Newman, Walter   4, 10 Newman, William - Grave Digger and Bell Ringer   130 North Pole (Inn)   28, 39, 49, 50 Nortons, The   151 Norword, Thomas (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125

O

Oakley, Master   94 Observatory, Wateringbury (William Rutter Dawes)   105 Old Home, Church Green   3, 9, 13, 55, 73, 88, 96, 111, 123, 125, 158 Old Road   78, 79, 83, 107 Old Hoy Cottages / Kentish Hoy   18, 19, 21 Ongley, Edward   73, 130, 140, 141-145, 147 Ongley family   73, 152
Ongley, William / Mr. - Farm Bailiff   141 Ornamental fish pond   123 Orpin, John - Master bricklayer   118 Orpin (son of John)   121 Orpines / Orpins   24, 25, 52, 101, 112 - 114 Other Lyrics, Poetry book by GN   6, 150 Otringeberge, Richard de   56

P

Parish constable(s)   37, 77 Pattenden, Sarah   100, 108 Pavilion Academy, Mereworth   3, 86 Pelham, Edmund   53 Pelham, Sir John, arms  53 Pelham, Sir Nicholas   53 Pelicans / Pelican farm   23, 24, 40, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 109, 138 Pelican in her piety, emblem.   53 Pellican, Thomas   54 Penell, Thomas   108, 119, 120 Pentecost, Mrs. P.   34 Peplesham shield   53 Pernell, Herbert (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Perram, Reverend   106 Perrin, Charles Snr. builder’s yard   108, 120 Perrin, Charles Snr. - Carpenter & Builder   105, 109, 117, 120, 149 Perrin, Charles, junior   138 Perrin family   152 Perrin, John   105, 106, 110 Perrin, Mrs. Sarah, Dame School   138 Perrin, Mrs. Sarah   94 Phoenix beer house   24, 29, 49 Phoenix Brewery stables   21, 24 Phoenix Brewery, Dover   23 Phoenix Brewery, Wateringbury   16, 19, 20, 21, 22- 25, 27, 28, 29, 32, 34, 50, 57, 99, 108, 156 Phoenix Drive, nos 5 & 6   23 Pizien Well   24, 42, 64, 77, 81, 82, 83, 84, 107 Poems, elegies, lines etc. by Clarissa McCune   154 by Frances Greensted   92 by George Newman (Lleogryn)   4, 6, 10, 89, 129, 144, 150, 158
by Gray   157 by Harold King   134 by Oliver Wendell Holmes   144 by Peter W Green   8 by Sir Oliver Style   75 Pontifex, Edmund & William / Messrs   22, 23, 50 Pontifex & Co.   23 Poorhouse / Workhouse, near Pizien Well   79 Powerscourt, Lord Viscount   60 Prior and Canon of Leeds   56, 146 Public Houses, Beer Houses & Inns, Wateringbury and Nettlestead Beer House near Chart Wood   143 Dukes Head Inn   40, 78, 79, 135 Duke Without a Head   29, 78 Fir Tree Beer House   24 Good Intent Beer House   24, 82 Hop Pole Public House Nettlestead   24 Kent Arms Public House (now the Railway Hotel)   16, 17, 21, 24 Kentish Hoy Public House (now cottages)   18, 19, 21 Kings Head (new)   28, 57, 99, 115 Kings Head Inn (old)   24, 98, 99, 109, 139, 151, 152, 153 North Pole (Inn)   28, 39, 49, 50 Queen’s Head (Inn), Wateringbury   28, 40, 108, 119, 120, 133 Railway Hotel. Formerly Kent Arms (Nettlestead)   16, 17, 21, 24 The Harrow   24, 29, 78 The Phoenix beer house, The   24, 29, 49 The Telegraph (Inn)   17, 18, 21, 29, 40 Wheatsheaf, formerly Barley Mow Beer Shop   82, 83

Q

Quarry Hill Brewery, Tonbridge   24 Queen's Head Hotel, Maidstone   151 Queen's Head Inn, Mereworth   88
Queen’s Head Inn, Wateringbury   28, 40, 108, 119, 120, 133 Queen Victoria, portrait gift   9

R

Railway Hotel. Formerly Kent Arms, Nettlestead   16, 17, 21, 24 Red House / Lime Tree House / Morgenny House   107, 110 Redshaw. Chas. J.   10 Reeve, Abraham - Parish Clerk, Sexton etc.   64, 100, 108, 121, 130, 140 Reeve, Ann - Servant   124 Reeve, John - Servant   124 Rennie, Capt. R.N.   121 Rennie, Caroline Lucas   61, 108, 121 Rennie, Wyndham Georgina   61 Rev. Robert Earle’s School for Young Gentlemen   111, 123-125, 130, 138
Rice, Ernest (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Richard de Otringeberge   56 River Fencibles, Corps of   69 Rookery, Canon Lane   136, 137, 146 Rosary, Wateringbury Place   97 Rose Cottage, near Upper Mill   104, 105 Royal Victoria Brewery, Tonbridge   24 Roydon, Elizabeth   140 Roydon Hall/ Fortune   77, 81, 135, 139, 140 Roydon, Thomas   140 Rusthall Lodge   34

S

Saddler / Harness Maker’s shop   98, 109 Sanders, John   118, 119 Sanders, Mrs. (Edward Ongley’s sister)   144 Sawyer, Master   94 Saxby, John   151 Sayer, John and Alice   54 Schools, Wateringbury Dame School, Bow Road, Mrs. Rebecca Danes   3, 34, 35 Dame School, Canon Lane   135, 137 Dame School, Red Hill, Sarah Perrin  138 Day and small boarding school, Louisa and Elizabeth King   108, 119, 140 National School or Wateringbury Boys’,  Red Hill   3, 44, 45, 46, 109, 130, 141 School for Young Gentlemen, Rev. Robert Earle   111, 123-125, 130, 138 School for Young Ladies, Miss Mary Mercer   109, 118, 119 School for Young Ladies, Miss Mary Mercer   109, 118, 119 Small school at Church Green, Miss Luck   105, 106/107 Scoles, Jasper   146 Scoles, Mary   146 Scoles, Robert   146 Scott, Thomas   104 Seaman's Octant, William Crow’s   59 Seath, William - Farmer   136 Selbys, The   151 Selves, Olive   85 Senior, Master   94 Senna tea (Mrs. Earle’s)   124 Sex, Mary (later King)   135 Sexton's house, c.l902   55, 77 Sharp family   152 Sharp, Jack   47 Sharp, John - Traveller for J.B. Jude   116 Sharp, Marjorie Florence   85 Shepherd, Rev. Robert   107 Simpson - painter    69 Sign Shop, Phoenix Brewery   26 Sinclair, Peter - Overseer   79 Sir Ralph Abercrombie (ship)   4
Sir William’s Hill (Twysden)   135, 139 Sketches & Glimpses, Poetry by GN   4 Smetham, H., - Strood historian   153 Smith, Sydney Alfred - Brewer   42, 108 Southview (King family home & small school)   108, 119, 133 Spong, Master   94 Spring in masonry arch, Canon Lane   136 Squeers, Mrs.   124 St. Michael’s Church, East Peckham   83, 140 Stables, Brewery   21, 24 Stage coach stopping place   151 Stained-glass windows, church   56, 57 Starnes, Richard - Farmer   136 Station, Wateringbury   13, 14, 16, 21 Stevens, Rebecca (later Jude)   42 Stevens, Rev. Henry M.A.   54, 55, 62, 99, 108, 153 Stiles, Mr. - Schoolmaster   44, 46-48 Stiles, Edward   48, 79 Stiles, Henry   48 Stocks, Bow Road   36-38, 109 Stone & Luck, Messrs   121 Stone & Noakes, Messrs.   121 Stone, Mr. Benjamin   94 Stone, Charlotte   112 Stone family   112 Stone, Miss Susan - Lodging House Keeper   121 Stone, Susannah   112 Storm, 1763.   56, 57, 90/91 Storm, September 1902.   95 Streetons Farm, Danns Lane   147 Style, Lt. Gen. William, memorial tablet   60 Style, Sir Charles, Bart.   53, 60 Style, Sir Humphrey   60 Style, Oliver, monument. 1622   60, 61 Style, Sir Oliver, 1703   74/75 Style, Sir Thomas, Bart, d.1637   60 Style, Sir Thomas d.1768  53, 65 Style, Sir Thomas d.19th cent.   118 Style, W., Master   94 Sundial, Thomas Crow’s   58/59 Swiss Cottage / Thatched House   101, 105, 110, 113

T

Tapply, Richard - Brewer   24, 25, 43, 108 Taswell, Henry (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Taylor, James, Esq.   94 Telegraph (Inn), The   17, 18, 21, 29, 40 Tenterden Brewery Co. Ltd.   43 Templeton, Mrs Anna   108, 121 Thatched House / Swiss Cottage   101, 105, 110, 113 The Beck, Church Green   106, 110 The Firs, Teston   42 The Fish Crown in Dispute  (Book)   148 The Harrow   24, 29, 78 The Laurels   42, 108, 122 The Limes   42, 108 The Lodge / Wateringbury Lodge   14, 23, 111 The Old Home, Church Green   3, 9, 13, 55, 73, 88, 96, 111, 125, 158 The Phoenix beer house   24, 29, 49 The Telegraph (Inn)   17, 18, 21, 29, 40 The White House (formerly the Vicarage)   54, 99, 108, 140
Thorndale (House)   24, 108 Tomlyn, Thomas   63 Torrington, Dowager, Viscountess   127 Townsend, Miss E.   94 Townsend, William   58 Truman Hanbury & Buxton, Messrs.   42 Tristan da Cunha   4, 6, 7, 9 Tufa   57, 58 Turnpike gatehouse   14, 21 Turret, Crow’s residence   59 Twisden, Master   94 Twisdens of Bradbourne Hall   94 Twyford, Hundred of   54, 62 Twysden, Roger (1542-1603)   52, 140 Twysden, Sir Roger (1597-1672)   63 Twysden, Sir William J (Jarvis)   83, 139 Twysdens of Roydon Hall   81, 94, 139 Twysden, William of Chelmington   140

U

Underwood   142 Upper Mill / Mill Pond (Brattles)   102, 103, 104
Upper Mill Farm   102-105 Ups and Downs in America, by Alfred Newman   4

V

Vane (alias Fane), Family of   86 Vestry in Wateringbury Church   56, 61, 64 Veterinary surgeon (James Bray)   100, 108 Vicarage (now The White House)   54, 99, 108, 140
Vine House   108, 120 Vineries   96, 97 Vintners’ Company of London   3, 69

W

Walford, Mrs. Elizabeth   101 Walnut tree, giant, at Pelicans   50 Walpole, Horace   86, 87 Walter, John - Master plumber & painter   100, 108, 117, 118 Walter, Mrs Stephen (Jane) - Stationer   109, 117 Walter, Stephen, Jnr   109, 117 Walter, Stephen, Snr   108 Warden House / Warden Hall / Wardens   21, 30, 31, 32, 39, 73, 105, 138 Warden Mill Pond   21, 30, 31, 34 Warden Mill, includes Water Mill & Corn Mill   21, 30, 31, 32, 34 Wardens Hill Brewery   22 Water Mill, Upper (Brattles)   102, 103 Wateringbury Cross / Cross Roads   36, 116, 118, 133 Wateringbury Hall   84, 85 Wateringbury Lodge / The Lodge  14, 23, 111 Wateringbury, Manor of   45, 56, 68 Wateringbury Place   3, 60, 65, 66, 68, 71,  105, 110, 118, 123, 137 Wateringbury Station   13, 14, 16, 21 Watermen’s Company   69 Watermen’s Hall   68 Waterspout at Wateringbury Place lake   156 Watringbury, Gilbert de   146 Wayside Lyrics (Poetry book by GN)   4 Weathervane, Crow's residence   59 Weathervane, church   64 Weeks, Rosa   84, 85 Welfare Clinic, Children’s, Bow Road  19, 20 Well, deep, at Canon Court   117 Well-street   135 Wellington, Duke of   69
Wells (draw-wells) near Chart Wood    143 West, James   51, 149 West, William - Head Brewer   50, 109 Westburye Manor or Westburyes / Manor Farm   68, 78 Westmorland, Seventh Earl of    87 Wheatsheaf, formerly Barley Mow Beer Shop   82, 83 Whetenhall, Margaret   140 Whetenhall, William   140 Whirlwind, back of Vicarage   156 Whitbread Fremlins   26 Whitbread Gold Label   26 Whitbread Inn Signs   25, 26 Whitbread Inn Sign miniatures   26, 28 Whitbread & Co.   17, 25, 28, 29, 99 White Upon Black, Book of narratives  by George Newman   8 Whitehead, Charles   123, 151 Whitehead, Clara, (later Hanbury)   42 White House, The  (formerly the Vicarage)   54, 99, 108, 140 Whitfield, Mrs Edith   85 Whittaker, Mr. of Barming   151 Wilks, George (Robert Earle’s Pupil)   125 Willcocks, Thomas   147 Willcocks, William   147 Wingfield, Isabella, Hon.   60 Winwick House   109, 138 Wolseley, Viscount Garnet   128 Wood family of Warden Hall   30 Wood, Ann - Servant   125 Wood, Henry (Henricus), tomb & epitaph   73 Woodbridge, Jas, J.P.   14, 64, 101, 111, 138 Workhouse / Poorhouse, near Pizien Well   79 Workhouse, Tonbridge Road   138, 140

Y

Yew Tree, grand old, in churchyard   76